Dominican Republic flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Las Americas

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Las Americas. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Las Americas with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 12,7717,936
GhazniAfghanistan 12,7257,908
GhardaiaAlgeria 7,4044,601
General PicoArgentina 6,0523,761
GualeguaychuArgentina 5,8383,628
GeorgetownAscension Island 6,7304,182
Gabo IslandAustralia 15,6309,713
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 18,77911,670
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 18,02211,199
GrazAustria 8,1575,069
GancaAzerbaijan 10,7076,653
GoycayAzerbaijan 10,8096,717
GomelBelarus 9,0895,648
GrodnoBelarus 8,6085,349
GaranhunsBrazil 4,7392,945
GoianiaBrazil 4,4972,795
GoiasBrazil 4,3772,720
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 5,1343,190
GrajauBrazil 3,7072,304
GuairaBrazil 5,0153,116
GuaramirangaBrazil 4,2042,612
GuaratingaBrazil 5,1133,178
GarouaCameroon 8,9545,564
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 3,6542,270
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 4,7062,924
Gladman Point, NtCanada 5,8713,648
Golden, BcCanada 5,5083,423
Goose, NfCanada 3,9602,461
Gore Bay, OnCanada 3,2752,035
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 5,8003,604
Greenwood, NsCanada 2,9851,855
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 3,2962,048
GanzhouChina 15,0639,361
GuangzhouChina 15,3719,552
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 14691
GuayaquilEcuador 2,5481,583
GonderEthiopia 11,3147,031
GourdonFrance 7,0954,409
GrenobleFrance 7,4364,621
GeisenheimGermany 7,5734,706
GorlitzGermany 8,0525,004
GibraltarGibraltar 6,5354,061
Guatemala CityGuatemala 2,2611,405
GeorgetownGuyana 1,7971,117
GoaIndia 14,5199,022
GuwahatiIndia 14,6659,113
GelaItaly 8,2585,132
GenoaItaly 7,6864,776
GhediItaly 7,7884,839
Gioia Del ColleItaly 8,4045,222
GrazzaniseItaly 8,1625,072
GrossetoItaly 7,8864,900
GrottaglieItaly 8,4485,250
GuardiavecchiaItaly 7,7724,830
GuidoniaItaly 8,0344,993
GagnoaIvory Coast 7,0234,364
GifuJapan 13,4128,334
GaoMali 7,3464,565
GuamMariana Islands 14,8329,217
GuadalajaraMexico 3,5302,194
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 3,3172,061
GuaymasMexico 4,3222,686
GaluutMongolia 12,7017,892
GemertNetherlands 7,4084,603
GisborneNew Zealand 13,1928,197
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 13,1908,196
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 13,5078,393
GrassmereNew Zealand 13,5138,397
GreymouthNew Zealand 13,7538,546
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 13,3258,280
GayaNiger 7,8334,868
GardermoenNorway 7,7284,802
GeiloNorway 7,5714,704
GdanskPoland 8,2415,121
GalatiRomania 9,1365,678
Gor’KijRussia 9,6726,010
GorznyjRussia 10,5156,534
GridinoRussia 8,7765,454
GaalkacyoSomalia 12,5737,813
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 8,6785,393
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 7,2164,484
GijonSpain 6,5324,059
Gazala GawazatSudan 10,2396,362
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 11,0486,865
GoteborgSweden 7,7924,842
Goteborg-SaveSweden 7,7854,838
GothenburgSweden 7,7924,842
GunnarnSweden 8,0334,992
GenevaSwitzerland 7,4594,635
GabesTunisia 7,9584,945
GafsaTunisia 7,8314,867
GiresunTurkey 10,1036,278
GoztepeTurkey 9,3885,834
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 11,5127,154
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 11,5007,146
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 6,7864,217
GajvoronUkraine 9,1645,695
GeniceskUkraine 9,6015,966
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 2,4411,517
Galena, AlaskaUsa 8,0304,990
Galva, IlUsa 3,1851,979
Galveston, TxUsa 2,8181,751
Geneva, NeUsa 3,6812,288
Genoa, NeUsa 3,6812,288
Glasgow, MtUsa 4,6912,915
Glenville, WvUsa 2,5221,567
Gloversville, NyUsa 2,7731,723
Golconda, NvUsa 5,1323,189
Goldsboro, NcUsa 2,0561,277
Goodland, KsUsa 3,8552,396
Gothenburg, NeUsa 3,8222,375
Grafton, NdUsa 4,1112,555
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 2,5971,614
Grand Island, NeUsa 3,7002,299
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 4,3822,723
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 3,1011,927
Grants Pass, OrUsa 5,6443,507
Gravette, ArUsa 3,1431,953
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 4,9623,083
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 3,3682,093
Greenfield, InUsa 2,8641,780
Greensboro, AlUsa 2,4411,517
Greensboro, NcUsa 2,2081,372
Greensburg, KyUsa 2,6081,621
Greenville, MsUsa 2,6721,660
Greenville, OhUsa 2,8131,748
Greenville, PaUsa 2,6961,675
Greenville, TxUsa 3,0971,925
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 2,2111,374
Greenwood, ScUsa 2,1461,333
Griggsville, IlUsa 3,1111,933
Groton, CtUsa 2,5191,565
Gulkana, AkUsa 7,4664,640
GuanareVenezuela 1,047651
GuasdualitoVenezuela 1,251778
GuiriaVenezuela 1,178732


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -