Dominican Republic flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Las Americas

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Las Americas. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Las Americas with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 12,3057,647
ShkoderAlbania 8,5835,333
SkikdaAlgeria 7,6204,735
SaltaArgentina 4,8343,004
San AntonioArgentina 6,6024,102
San LuisArgentina 5,7603,579
San RafaelArgentina 5,8973,664
Santa RosaArgentina 6,1423,817
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 5,1703,212
SarmientoArgentina 7,1194,424
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,6269,710
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,6269,710
SalzburgAustria 7,9624,948
SakiAzerbaijan 10,7346,670
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,9606,810
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,8736,757
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,3692,715
SaveBenin 7,8494,877
Santa CruzBolivia 4,0892,541
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,4525,252
SalvadorBrazil 4,8883,038
Santa MariaBrazil 5,6193,492
SantaremBrazil 2,8391,764
SantosBrazil 5,3493,324
Sao CarlosBrazil 5,0843,159
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 3,3962,110
Sao GoncaloBrazil 4,4432,761
Sao JoaquimBrazil 5,6123,488
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 5,4413,381
Sao LourencoBrazil 5,2443,259
Sao LuisBrazil 3,6262,253
Sao MateusBrazil 5,2593,268
São PauloBrazil 5,2923,288
Sao SimaoBrazil 5,0493,138
Sena MadureiraBrazil 3,0671,906
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 4,5602,833
SerrinhaBrazil 4,7452,949
Sete LagoasBrazil 5,0453,135
SobralBrazil 4,0462,514
SoureBrazil 3,1401,951
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 4,2822,661
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 6,0303,747
SurubimBrazil 4,7332,941
SadovoBulgaria 9,0125,600
SandanskiBulgaria 8,8975,529
SofiaBulgaria 8,8735,514
SiemreapCambodia 16,40810,196
Sable Island, NsCanada 2,9751,849
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,0123,115
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,0101,870
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,5344,061
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,6553,514
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,2472,017
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 4,9403,070
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 3,4032,114
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,0512,517
Scott, SkCanada 5,0713,151
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,5472,204
Shearwater, NsCanada 2,9691,845
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,0091,870
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,2094,480
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,0502,517
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,0392,510
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,5733,463
Smithers, BcCanada 6,2823,904
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,4942,171
Summerside, PeCanada 3,1601,964
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 4,8793,032
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 4,8863,036
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,2081,994
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,5183,429
SalCape Verde 4,9423,071
SantiagoChile 5,7763,589
SewellChile 5,8403,629
ShanghaiChina 14,3678,928
ShantouChina 15,3139,515
ShenyangChina 13,1898,196
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 1,445898
Simon BolivarColombia 948589
San JoseCosta Rica 1,8171,129
SibenikCroatia 8,2555,130
SplitCroatia 8,3035,159
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,9854,962
StudsgårdDenmark 7,6124,730
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 11773
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 3924
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7547
SalcedoDominican Republic 13081
SamanaDominican Republic 9358
San CristobalDominican Republic 3220
San J. MatasDominican Republic 162100
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8955
San JuanDominican Republic 167104
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10565
SanchezDominican Republic 8653
SantiagoDominican Republic 15797
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 212132
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 2314
San GabrielEcuador 2,1731,350
SalloumEgypt 9,3885,834
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,4985,902
SohagEgypt 10,1726,321
St. KatrineEgypt 10,2996,400
San SalvadorEl Salvador 2,1511,336
StanleyFalkland Islands 7,8824,898
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,3865,211
StrasbourgFrance 7,5584,697
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 2,5271,571
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 2,2251,383
SukhumiGeorgia 10,1916,333
SchleswigGermany 7,6584,759
StuttgartGermany 7,6704,766
SamosGreece 9,3235,793
Skiros IslandGreece 9,0785,641
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,1605,692
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,5713,462
SiguiriGuinea 6,5194,051
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 2,0761,290
SzegedHungary 8,5225,296
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,2415,121
StykkisholmurIceland 6,2233,867
SagarIndia 14,1988,823
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,0718,122
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 16,28810,121
SemnanIran 11,5337,167
ShahroudIran 11,5917,203
ShirazIran 11,8487,362
ShannonIreland 6,4303,996
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,6084,728
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,3025,159
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,5445,309
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,7814,835
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,7104,791
Scuro MountainItaly 8,3935,215
SigonellaItaly 8,3115,164
SassandraIvory Coast 7,0504,381
SagaJapan 13,8888,630
SaigoJapan 13,4768,374
SakaiJapan 13,5468,417
SakataJapan 12,9378,039
SapporoJapan 12,4797,755
SaseboJapan 13,9198,649
SendaiJapan 12,9508,047
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,8378,599
ShimonosekiJapan 13,7958,573
ShinjoJapan 12,9318,035
ShionomisakiJapan 13,6468,480
ShirakawaJapan 13,0888,133
ShizuokaJapan 13,3788,313
SumotoJapan 13,5978,449
SuttsuJapan 12,5517,799
SuwaJapan 13,2898,258
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 5,8683,646
SavannakhetLaos 16,0769,990
SiauliaiLithuania 8,5025,283
SiluteLithuania 8,4005,220
SkopjeMacedonia 8,7565,441
Sambaba SudMadagascar 13,6078,455
SalimaMalawi 11,9627,433
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 17,18010,676
SibuMalaysia 17,70010,999
SanMali 6,9234,302
SegouMali 6,7834,215
SikassoMali 6,8894,281
St. BrandonMauritius 14,6489,102
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 2,7171,688
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,8828,005
SainshandMongolia 12,9738,061
SafiMorocco 6,1853,843
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,1063,794
SittweMyanmar 15,3249,522
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,5108,395
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,4204,611
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,8924,904
SaiqOman 12,6657,870
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,7097,898
SurOman 12,8537,987
SialkotPakistan 13,1908,197
SibbiPakistan 13,0038,080
San Juan BautistaParaguay 5,1943,228
San Juan De MarconaPeru 3,8082,366
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 16,46410,231
SandomierzPoland 8,5285,299
SniezkaPoland 8,1145,042
SuwalkiPoland 8,5235,297
SzczecinPoland 7,9994,970
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,2143,861
Santa MariaPortugal 4,7872,975
San JuanPuerto Rico 387240
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,2968,884
Satu MareRomania 8,6865,398
SibiuRomania 8,8335,489
SulinaRomania 9,2765,764
SadrinskRussia 10,6526,619
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,7805,456
SalekhardRussia 9,9016,153
SaratovRussia 10,0606,251
SejmcanRussia 10,2566,373
SelagoncyRussia 10,5936,583
Simusir IslandRussia 11,6447,236
SkovorodinoRussia 11,8567,368
SmolenskRussia 9,0685,635
SociRussia 10,0756,261
SortovalaRussia 8,7415,432
SuntarRussia 11,0316,855
SurgutRussia 10,5696,568
SverdlovskRussia 10,4606,500
SyktyvkarRussia 9,6876,020
St MaartenSaint Martin 693431
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,5595,319
SeychellesSeychelles 13,8768,623
SingaporeSingapore 17,70711,003
SliacSlovakia 8,3965,217
SeoulSouth Korea 13,5498,419
SineijuSouth Korea 13,3468,293
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,5284,056
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,8204,238
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,6794,150
SevilleSpain 6,4854,030
SennarSudan 10,8886,766
ShambatSudan 10,6956,646
ShendiSudan 10,7426,675
StenseleSweden 8,0074,976
StockholmSweden 8,1255,049
StorlienSweden 7,7744,831
SundsvallSweden 8,0495,002
SantisSwitzerland 7,6964,782
SongeaTanzania 11,9747,441
Sakon NakhonThailand 16,0009,942
SongkhlaThailand 16,97410,548
Suphan BuriThailand 16,18910,060
Surat ThaniThailand 16,71310,386
SurinThailand 16,23710,090
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,5654,701
SokodeTogo 7,6804,772
SfaxTunisia 7,9944,968
SousseTunisia 7,9684,952
SamsunTurkey 9,9286,169
SiirtTurkey 10,5276,541
SivasTurkey 10,0536,247
SaragtTurkmenistan 12,0207,470
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,5554,074
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,7244,178
SarataUkraine 9,2375,740
SarnyUkraine 8,8435,495
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,6165,975
SumyUkraine 9,3895,834
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,3457,672
SaltoUruguay 5,6843,532
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 5,4523,388
Safford, AzUsa 4,3212,685
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 2,8981,801
Saint Leo, FlUsa 1,6471,024
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 3,0171,875
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,6812,288
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,6372,260
Salem, InUsa 2,7771,726
Salem, OrUsa 5,7113,549
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,7192,933
San Angelo, TexasUsa 3,4102,119
San Antonio, TexasUsa 3,1641,966
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,9773,093
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,5153,427
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 388241
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,3563,329
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,8232,375
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,2543,265
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,3053,297
Santuck, ScUsa 2,2081,372
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 3,4002,113
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 1,9121,188
Scott City, KsUsa 3,7332,320
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 4,1292,566
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,7771,726
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,7353,564
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,7283,560
Sedan, KsUsa 3,3152,060
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,7553,576
Selma, AlUsa 2,3001,429
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 2,5291,572
Seymour, InUsa 2,7771,726
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 2,6361,638
Sheridan, WyUsa 4,5222,810
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,8731,786
Sioux City, IaUsa 3,6662,278
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,7702,343
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 3,0311,883
Southport, NcUsa 1,9181,192
Sparta, IlUsa 2,9281,820
Spencer, WvUsa 2,5351,575
Spickard, MoUsa 3,3422,077
Spokane, WaUsa 5,3943,352
Spooner, WiUsa 3,6682,279
Springfield, IlUsa 3,0581,900
Springfield, MissouriUsa 3,1161,936
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,9105,537
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,7612,337
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 3,0161,874
Stambaugh, MiUsa 3,5332,196
Stamford, CtUsa 2,5431,580
State College, PaUsa 2,6061,620
State University, MsUsa 2,5171,564
State University, NmUsa 4,0222,499
Staunton, VaUsa 2,3751,476
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,3052,675
Steffenville, MoUsa 3,2131,997
Stockton, CaUsa 5,4203,368
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,6082,242
Storrs, CtUsa 2,6111,622
Subiaco, ArUsa 3,0241,879
Summerville, ScUsa 1,9311,200
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,5153,427
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 3,2071,993
Syracuse, NeUsa 3,5452,203
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 2,8111,747
SamarkandUzbekistan 12,1457,547
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 1,215755
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 1,196743
Santa ElenaVenezuela 1,7971,117
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,9923,723
SocotraYemen 12,9288,033
SenangaZambia 10,8666,752
SerenjeZambia 11,4927,141
SeshekeZambia 11,0156,845
SolweziZambia 11,0606,873


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -